Home
Home
News
Calendar
Legislative Update
Newsletter
ILA Today
About
Constitution
Code of Ethics
Links
ILA Photos
Home

Directory


136                    I.L.A. -- A.F.L. - C.I.O   

           

SOUTH ATLANTIC and GULF

COAST DISTRICT

DISTRICT OFFICERS

 

President......................................Clyde E. Fitzgerald

1827 The Strand, Galveston, Texas 77550

Secretary-Treasurer.......................Michael Dickens

11550 Fuqua Suite 150, Houston, TX 77034-4309

 

ALABAMA

 

1410 Mobile ---

General Longshore Workers

 

President --- Mark Bass 
505 Dr. Martin Luther
King Jr. Avenue
Mobile, AL 36603
Cell No: 251-370-4579 

 

Vice Pres. --- Mack Dale

505 Dr. Martin Luther

King Jr. Avenue

Mobile, AL 36603

 

*Sec.-Treas. --- Lloyd Colemen

1254 South Ann Street

Mobile, AL 36605

 

Local Add. --- I.L.A. Local 1410

505 Dr. Martin Luther

King Jr. Avenue

Mobile, AL 36603

 

Tel.No. --- 334-438-4668
Fax No:--- 251-438-2389

 

*Officer(s) will receive all mail


 

DIRECTORY                    137

 

1410-1 Mobile ---

Warehouse Workers of Loading and

Unloading Barges, Railroad Cars and

Trucks

 

President --- James D. Bell

135 Bell Quarters Drive

Linden, AL 36748

Cell No. --- 334-507-8592

 

Vice Pres. --- Willie A. Harris

P.O. Box 10252

Prichard, AL 36610

 

Fin.-Treas. --- Ms. Dildread C. Carstarphen

P.O. Box 813

Mobile, AL 36601

 

Local Add. --- I.L.A. Local 1410-1

P.O. Box 10252

Mobile, AL 36601

 

Tel.No. --- 251-433-1633

 

*Officer(s) will receive all mail


 

138                    I.L.A. -- A.F.L. - C.I.O             

 

1459 Mobile ---

Checkers and Dock Clerks

 

President --- Tony Costell

P.O. Box 532

Mobile, AL 36603


Tel No:   ---  251-439-7713
Cell No:  ---  251-533-2108
Fax No:  ---  251-439-7715

 

 

Secretary-Treasurer---Rufus English

P.O. Box 532

Mobile, AL 36603

 

Local Add. --- I.L.A. Local 1459

P.O. Box 532

Mobile, AL 36603

 

Tel.No. --- 334-554-0506

Fax No. --- 334-470-8080

E-Mail --- MTPORTER1950aol.com

 

*Officer(s) will receive all mail


 

DIRECTORY                     139

 

1984 Mobile ---

Freight Handlers for State Docks &

Inland Docks of the State of Alabama

 

President ---Bill Bradley

P.O. Box Drawer 1588

Mobile, AL 36633

Cell No: 251-554-4831

 

*Sec.-Treas. --- Michael D. Robbins

2536 Coachman Court

Mobile, Al 36695

 

Local Add. --- I.L.A. 1984

P.O. Box 1588

Mobile, AL 36633

 

Tel.No: --- 251-433-7836

Fax No: --- 251433-5894

 

*Officer(s) will receive all mail


 

140                    I.L.A. -- A.F.L. - C.I.O             

 

 

1985 Mobile ---

Mechanics, Gearmen, Crane Operators,

Tugboat Operators and Utilitymen

 

President --- William Bumpers, Jr.

PO Box 2001

Mobile, AL 36652

Cell No: 251-610-1606

 

*Sec.   -  C. E. Phillips

9883 Brown Road
Bay Minette, AL 36530

 

Treasurer -- C. P. Smith

13270 Buckthorn Court

Mobile, AL 36618

Local Add.  - I.L.A. Local 1985 Maintenance
P.O. Box 2001
Mobile, AL 36652

 Tel.No. -  251-479-7900

 Fax No. -  251-434-6576

 


 

DIRECTORY                     141

 

 FLORIDA

1359 Fort Pierce ---

Wenchers, Loaders, Truckers, Headers

and Stowers

 

President ---Marion Matthews

503 North 7th Street

Fort Pierce, FL 34950

 

Tel.No. --- 561-461-6522

Cell No:---772-519-4473

 

*Sec. -Treas. --- George Dawsey

503 North 7th Street

Fort Pierce, FL 39450

 

Tel.No. --- 772-468-6534

 

Local Add. --- 503 North 7th Street

Fort Pierce, FL 39450

 

Tel.No. --- 772-468-6534

Fax No --- 772-468-6534

 

*Officer(s) will receive all mail


 

142                    I.L.A. -- A.F.L. - C.I.O              

 

1402 Tampa ---

General Longshoremen and Ware-

house Workers and Bargemen

 

President --- James Harrell

707 E. Harrison Street

Tampa, FL 33602-3424

 

Tel.No: --- 813-229-1192

Cell No: --- 813-774-4612

 

Sec. Treas. --- Wardell Norman

707 E. Harrison Street

Tampa, FL 33602-3424

 

Local Add. --- 707 E. Harrison Street

Tampa, FL 33602-3424

 

Tel.No. --- 813-229-1192

Fax No: --- 813-228-9205

 

*Officer(s) will receive all mail


 

DIRECTORY                    143

 

1408 Jacksonville ---

General Longshore Workers

 

President --- Romia Johnson

2040 East 21st Street

Jacksonville, FL 32206

 

Tel.No. --- 904-358-1314

Cell No: --- 904-509-4561

 

Vice Pres. ---

2040 East 21st Street

Jacksonville, FL 32206

 

Tel.No. --- 904-358-1314

 

*Fin.Sec. --- Romia Johnson

2040 East 21st Street

Jacksonville, FL 32206

 

Tel.No. --- 904-358-1314

 

Local Add. --- 2040 East 21st Street

Jacksonville, FL 32206

 

Tel.No. --- 904-358-1314

 

Fax No. --- 904-355-4629

 

*Officer(s) will receive all mail


 

144                    I.L.A. -- A.F.L. - C.I.O              

 

1416 Miami ---

General Longshore Workers

 

President --- Clarence Pittman, Jr.

816 N.W. Second Avenue

Miami, FL 33136

 

Cell No: --- 305-525-2475

 

Vice Pres. --- Jake Chapman

816 N.W. Second Avenue

Miami, FL 33136

Tel.No. --- 305-751-4573

 

*Fin. Sec. --- Nathaniel May, Jr.

816 N.W. Second Avenue

Miami, FL 33136

 

Local Add. --- 816 N.W. Second Avenue

Miami, FL 33136

Tel.No: --- 305-371-6781

Fax No: --- 305-374-7646

 

*Officer(s) will receive all mail


 

DIRECTORY                    145

 

1416-A Miami ---

Warehouse, Railroad Car Loading

and Unloading, Banana and Fruit

Handlers

 

President --- Clarence Pittman, Jr.

816 N.W. Second Avenue

Miami, FL 33136

 

Vice Pres. --- Willie J. Hunter

816 N.W. Second Avenue

Miami, FL 33136

Tel.No. --- 305-751-4573

 

*Fin.Sec. --- Nathaniel May

816 N.W. Second Avenue

Miami, FL 33136

 

Local Add. --- 816 N.W. Second Avenue

Miami, FL 33136

Tel.No. --- 305-371-6781

 

*Officer(s) will receive all mail


 

146                    I.L.A. -- A.F.L. - C.I.O             

 

 1526 Fort Lauderdale ---

Longshore and All Waterfront Work

 

*President ---Darryl Payne

440 N.W. Sistrunk Blvd.

Fort Lauderdale, FL 33311

 

Tel.No.--- 954-463-0248

Cell No: --- 954-850-1146

 

Vice Pres. ---Christopher Roland

440 N.W. Sistruck Blvd.

Fort Lauderdale, FL 33311

 

Tel.No. --- 954-463-0248

 

 

Local Add. --- 440 N.W. Sistrunk Blvd.

Fort Lauderdale, FL 33311

 

Tel.No. --- 954-463-0248

Fax No: --- 954-525-2724

 

*Officer(s) will receive all mail


 

DIRECTORY                    147

 

 

1526-A Fort Lauderdale ---

Warehouse and Freight Handlers

 

*President --- Darryl Payne

440 N.W. Sistrunk Blvd.

Fort Lauderdale, FL 33311

 

Tel.No. --- 954-463-0248

Cell No: --- 954-850-1146

 

Fin.Sec. --- Gus Wilkerson, III

440 N.W. Sistrunk Blvd.

Fort Lauderdale, FL 33311

 

Tel.No. --- 954-463-0248

 

Local Add. --- 440 N.W. Sistrunk Blvd.

Fort Lauderdale, FL 33311

 

Tel.No. --- 954-463-0248

 

*Officer(s) will receive all mail


 

148                     I.L.A. -- A.F.L. - C.I.O             

 

DIRECTORY                    149

 

1569 Tampa ---

General Longshoremen, Warehouse-

men, Bargemen, Stationary Engineers,

Maintenance Men and Mechanics

 

*President --- Frank P. Nappi

725 Holly Terrace 

Branoon, FL 33511

 

Sec.-Treas. --- Frank P. Nappi

1117 Bristolwood Street

Brandon, FL 33510

 

Cell No: --- 813-833-5914

 

Local Add. --- ILA Local 1569

P.O. Box 2028

Tampa, FL 33671

Tel.No.  - 813-785-6208
Tel.No.  - 813-989-9728

 

 

*Officer(s) will receive all mail


 

150                     I.L.A. -- A.F.L. - C.I.O             

 

1574 Fernandina ---

Longshoremen

 

*President --- Clarence Walker

715 South 6th Street

Fernandian Beach, FL 32034

 

Local Add. ---

 

Tel.No. ---

 

1593 Jacksonville ---

General Deepsea Checkers

 

*President --- Jess R. Babich

P.O. Box 26363

Jacksonville, FL 32226

Cell No:  --- 904-759-5934     

 

Sec.-Treas. --- Robert B. Keith III

P.O. Box 26363

Jacksonville, FL 32226

 

Local Add. ---

P.O. Box 26363

Jacksonville, FL 32226

 

Tel.No. --- 904-757-8880

Fax No: ---904-757-6903     

 

*Officer(s) will receive all mail


 

DIRECTORY                     151

 

1691 Tampa ---

Checkers, Clerks, Tallymen and

Weighers

 

*President --- Stephen Brannen

PO Box 2055

Tampa, FL 33601

Cell No: --- 813-293-0622

 

 

Sec.-Treas. ---Gary De Vriend

P.O. Box 2055

Tampa, Florida 33601

 

Local Add. --- I.L.A. Local 1691

P.O. Box 2065

Tampa, FL 33601

Tel.No. --- 813-786-4016

Local No. --- 813-293-4129

 

 

*Officer(s) will receive all mail


 

152                     I.L.A. -- A.F.L. - C.I.O              

 

1860 Cocoa ---

General Longshore Workers and

Warehousemen

 

*President --- Marion Matthews

503 North 7th Street

Fort Pierce, FL 34950

Tel.No. --- 772-461-6522

Cell No:--- 772-519-4473

 

Fin.Sec. --- George Dawsey

503 North 7th Street

Fort Pierce, FL 34950

Tel.No. --- 772-461-6522

 

Local Add. --- 503 North 7th Street

Fort Pierce, FL 34950

Tel.No. --- 772-461-6522

Fax No: ---772-468-6534

 

*Officer(s) will receive all mail


 

DIRECTORY                    153

 

1922 Miami ---

Deep Sea and Warehouse Clerks and

Checkers, General Maintenance Men,

Truck Drivers and all Related Unor-

ganized Workers in Monroe, Dade,

Broward and Palm Beach Counties,

Florida

 

President --- Gerardo Becerra

1007 North America Way #407

Miami, FL 33132

 

Tel.No. --- 305-379-8694

Tel.No. --- 305-379-8695

Fax No. --- 305-379-5227

Cell No. ---305-798-5838

 

Vice Pres. --- Louis Gonzalez

1007 North America Way #407

Miami, FL 33132

 

*Sec.Treas. --- Cornelius Vanderwyde

1007 North America Way #407

Miami, FL 33132

 

Tel.No. --- 305-379-8694

Tel.No. --- 305-379-8695

Fax No. --- 305-379-5227

 

Local Add. --- 1007 North America Way #407

Miami, FL 33132

 

Tel.No. --- 305-379-8694

Tel.No. --- 305-379-8695

Fax No. --- 305-379-5227

 

*Officer(s) will receive all mail


 

154                    I.L.A. -- A.F.L. - C.I.O             

 

1922-1 Monroe, Dade, Broward & Palm Beach Counties ---

General Maintenance Men, Container

and Ro-Ro Equipment Repair and Ser-

vicing, and all Related Equipment

including Cranes and all Related Un-

organized Workers in Dade, Monroe,

Broward and Palm Beach Counties

 

President --- Gerardo Becerra

1007 North America Way #407

Miami, FL 33132

 

Tel.No. --- 305-379-8694

Tel.No. --- 305-379-8695

Fax No. --- 305-379-5227

Cell No. ---305-798-5838

 

Vice Pres. --- Luis Gonzalez

1007 North America Way #407

Miami, FL 33132

 

*Sec.-Treas. --- Cornelius Vanderwyde

1007 North America Way #407

Miami, FL 33132

 

Tel.No. --- 305-379-8694

Tel.No. --- 305-379-8695

Fax No. --- 305-379-5227

 

Local Add. --- 1007 North America Way #407

Miami, FL 33132

 

Tel.No. --- 305-379-8694

Tel.No. --- 305-379-8695

Fax No. --- 305-379-5227

 

*Officer(s) will receive all mail


 

DIRECTORY                    155

 

1964 Miami ---

Industrial & Miscellaneous Workers

 

*President --- Robert Levy

11 Teaneck Road

Ridgefield Park, NJ 07660

Cell No. --- 516-659-0525

 

Vice Pres. --- Evan Greenberg

11 Teaneck Road

Ridgefield Park, NJ 07660

 

Sec.-Treas. --- Thomas Caula

11 Teaneck Road

Ridgefield Park, NJ 07660

 

Local Add. --- Local 1964 ILA

11 Teaneck Road

Ridgefield Park, NJ 07660

 

Tel.No. --- 201-440-6525

 

*Officer(s) will receive all mail


 

156                    I.L.A. -- A.F.L. - C.I.O             

 

1988 Pensacola ---

General Longshore Workers


President --- Richard G. Blocker

P.O. Box 1215

Pensacola, FL 32596-1215

Tel No: --- 904-470-8432

 

Sec.-Treas. --- James A. Duckworth

P.O. Box 1215

Pensacola, FL 32596-1215

 

*Local Add. --- P.O. Box 1215

Pensacola, FL 32596-1215

 

Tel.No. --- 850-470-8432

 

2062 Dade, Broward, Monroe, and Palm Beach, Florida

Owner Operator Truck Drivers

 

President --- Andres Osoria

1007 North America Way #407

Miami, FLA 33132

ILA, AFL-CIO

Cell. No. --- 305-798-5854

 

Vice Pres. --- Luis Meurice

1007 North America Way #407

Miami, FL 33132

 

Sec.Treas. --- Robert Fiore

1007 North America Way #407

Miami, FLA 33132

 

Local Add. --- 1007 North America Way #407

Miami, FLA 33132

 

Tel.No. --- 305-379-8694

Tel.No. --- 305-379-8695

Fax No. --- 305-379-5227

 

*Officer(s) will receive all mail


 

DIRECTORY                     157

 

GEORGIA

 

1414 Savannah ---

General Longshore Workers

 

*President --- Willie Seymour

2 Rice Mill Lane

Savannah, GA 31404

Tel. No: --- 912-233-7023

Cell No: --- 912-313-8992

 

Secretary-Treasurer --- Gregory Easy

P.O. Box 1262

Savannah, GA 31402

 

Tel.No. --- 912-355-0609

 

Local Add. --- 221 N.E. Lathrop Avenue

P.O. Box 1262

Savannah, GA 31402

 

Tel.No: --- 912-233-2944

Fax No: --- 912-236-8081

 

*Officer(s) will receive all mail


 

158                     I.L.A. -- A.F.L. - C.I.O              

 

1423 Brunswick ---

General Longshoremen and Ware-

housemen of Brunswick, GA

 

*President --- Joe Howard

P.O. Box 604

Brunswick, GA 31521

 

Fin.Sec. --- Wendell Staley

P.O. Box 604

Brunswick, GA 31521

 

Local Add. --- P.O. Box 604

Brunswick, GA 31521

Tel.No. --- 912-265-2885

Fax No. --- 912-265-9639

 

*Officer(s) will receive all mail


 

DIRECTORY                    159

 

1475 Savannah ---

Checkers, Clerks and Stevedores

 

*President --- Ricky Deloach

P.O. Box 1325

Savannah, GA 31402

 

Vice Pres. --- Donnie Bell

P.O. Box 1325

Savannah, GA 31402

 

Secretary --- Marvin C. Jenkins

P.O. Box 1325

Savannah, GA 31402

 

Treasurer --- Jack T. Hosey

P.O. Box 1325

Savannah, GA 31402

 

Local Add. --- Clerks & Checkers,

Local 1475

P.O. Box 1325

Savannah, GA 31402

Tel.No: --- 912-238-1475
Fax No: --- 912-234-5659

E-Mail: --- Dwarhurst@inthgarden.com                                               

 

*Officer(s) will receive all mail


 

160                    I.L.A. -- A.F.L. - C.I.O              

 

1863 St. Mary ---

Clerks and Checkers

 

*President --- James A. Johnson

1217 Blythe Island Drive

Brunswick, GA 31523

 

Tel.No. ---      912-258-2180

Home No: ---  912-261-0798

Cell No: ---     912-269-1501

Pager: ---        912-262-8285

 

Secretary --- Robert Miller

P.O. Box 1171

Brunswick, GA 31553

 

Local Add. --- ILA 1863

P.O. Box 1171

Brunswick, GA 31553

 

Tel.No. --- 912-262-8285

 

*Officer(s) will receive all mail


 

DIRECTORY                    161

 

2046 Savannah ---

Maintenance and Repair of Containers

in the Port of Savannah and Brunswick, GA

 

*President --- Kerry D. Scott

191 Main Street

Garden City, GA 31048

Tel.No. --- 912-964-5329

Cell No:--- 912-667-3777

 

Vice Pres. --- Douglas K. Williams

191 Main Street

Garden City, GA 31048

Tel.No. --- 912-964-5329

 

Sec.Treas. --- R. Alan Sumner

191 Main Street

Garden City, GA 31048

Tel.No. --- 912-964-5329

 

Local Add. --- I.L.A. Local 2046

191 Main Street

Garden City, GA 31048

Tel.No. --- 912-964-5329

Fax.No. --- 912-964-6710

 

*Officer(s) will receive all mail


 

 

2067 Savannah ---

Georgia Port Authority Employees

 

*President --- Clyde Fitzgerald


 

DIRECTORY                    163

 

1349 Lake Charles and Vicinity ---

Marine Warehouse and Freight

Handlers and Cotton Compress

Workers

 

*President --- James W. Pettieway

PO Box 2268

Lake Charles, LA 70602

 

Tel No: --- 337-439-4401

Cell No: --- 337-513-9882

 

Fin.Sec. --- Jimmy Poullard

P.O. Box 2268

Lake Charles, LA 70602

 

Local Add. ---

1032 Railroad Avenue

Lake Charles, LA 70601

 

Tel. No. --- 337-439-4401

Tel. No. --- 318-439-9985

Bus. Agent - 337-513-0515

Fax No. --- 337-439-9885

             

 

*Officer(s) will receive all mail


 

164                    I.L.A. -- A.F.L. - C.I.O             

 

1497 New Orleans ---

Clerks and Checkers Sack Sewers, Sweepers, Water Boys, Coopers and Gearmen

 

*President --- Walter J. Ohler, III

2337 Tchoupitoulas St.

New Orleans, LA 70130-3314

Cell No. --- 504-473-8364

 

*Fin. Secretary --- Thomas N. Vodanovich

2337 Tchoupitoulas St.

New Orleans, LA 70130-3314

 

Local Add. --- New Orleans Clerks and

Checkers Union

Local 1497

2337 Tchoupitoulas St.

New Orleans, LA 70130-3314

Tel.No. --- 504-581-3196

Fax No. --- 504-522-0206

 

*Officer(s) will receive all mail


 

DIRECTORY                     167

 

1998 Lake Charles & Vicinity ---

Clerks, Timekeepers, Checkers and

Tallymen

 

*President --- Hillery J. Langley, Jr.

2600 Bay St.

Westlake, LA 70662

Cell No. --- 337-802-2221

 

Sec.-Treas. --- Christopher Hyatt

2867 Paul White Road

Moss Bluff, LA 70611

 

Local Add. --- I.L.A. 1998

Clerks & Checkers

1312 Green Road

Westlake, LA 70669

 

Tel.No. --- 337-496-6121

Fax No: ---337-436-7958

 

*Officer(s) will receive all mail


 

168                     I.L.A. -- A.F.L. - C.I.O             

 

2036 Port of Greater New Orleans ---

Container Maintenance Repair and

Mechanics

 

*President --- Dwayne M. Boudreaux

2337 Tchoupitoulas St.

New Orleans, LA 70130-3314

 

Tel.No. --- 504-581-3196

Cell No:--- 504-442-1556

 

Sec.-Treas. --- Norris Cadiere, Jr.

2800 Victoria Drive

Marrero, LA 70072

 

Local Add. --- ILA Local 2036

P.O. Box 1580

Chalmette, LA 70044

 

Tel.No. --- 504-581-3196

Pager No. --- 504-544-8860

Fax No. --- 504-522-0206

Cell No. --- 504-343-4640

 

*Officer(s) will receive all mail


 

DIRECTORY                    169

 

2047 Lake Charles, West Lake and Lockmoor ---

Lumber, Timber, Cotton and General

Longshore Workers and General

Coastwise and Inland Workers of

Loading and Unloading Floatin

Structures

 

President --- Lash Chretien

P.O. Box 1646

Lake Charles, LA 70602

Tel. No: --- 337-439-4866

Cell No: --- 337-540-2244

 

Sec.-Treas. --- Dennis C. Ware III

P.O. Box 1741

Lake Charles, LA 70602

 

Local Add. --- I.L.A. Local 2047

420 Church Street

Lake Charles, LA 70601

 

Tel.No. --- 337-439-4866

Fax No: --- 337-474-1385                                                 

 

*Officer(s) will receive all mail


 

170                     I.L.A. -- A.F.L. - C.I.O             

 

 3000 New Orleans ---

General Longshore Workers

 

*President --- Kenneth Crier

P.O. Box 52766

New Orleans, LA 70152-2766

 

Tel.No. --- 504-897-6203

Cell No. --- 504-914-8953

 

*Sec.-Treas. --- Mark H. Ellis

P.O. Box 52766

New Orleans, LA 70152-2766

 

Local Add. --- 2700 S. Claiborne Avenue

P.O. Box 52766

New Orleans, LA 70152

 

Tel.No. --- 504-897-6203

Fax No.--- 504-897-6205

 

*Officer(s) will receive all mail


 

DIRECTORY                     171

 

3033 Baton Rouge, White Castle,

Plaquemine, Donaldsonville, Gramarcy

and Vicinity ---

General Longshore Workers, Clerks,

Checkers, Warehouse Waterboys,

Maintenance and General Productive

Workers

 

*President --- Lloyd C. Irvin

P.O. Box 197

Port Allen, LA 70767

 

Tel.No. --- 225-383-7715

Cell No:---225-335-3411

 

Sec.-Treas. --- Peter Brown, Jr.

P.O. Box 197

Port Allen, LA 70767

 

Tel.No. --- 225-383-7715

                                        

Local Add. --- ILA Local 3033

P.O. Box 197

Port Allen, LA 70767

 

Tel.No. --- 225-383-7715

Fax No:--- 225-383-8397        

 

*Officer(s) will receive all mail


 

172                     I.L.A. -- A.F.L. - C.I.O             

 

MISSISSIPPI

 

1303 Gulfport ---

Timber, Cotton, Tobacco, Lumber and

General Longshore Workers, Warehouse,

Car Loaders and Unloaders

 

*President --- Donald Evans

2223 29th Avenue

Gulfport, MS 39501

Cell No:---228-323-2298

 

Vice Pres. --- Hermon Watson

2223 29th Avenue

Gulfport, MS 39501

 

*Sec.-Treas. --- Darius Johnson

2223 29th Avenue

Gulfport, MS 39501

 

Local Add. --- 2223 29th Avenue

Gulfport, MS 39501

 

Tel.No. --- 228-863-5144

Cell No:---228-863-2508

 

*Officer(s) will receive all mail


 

DIRECTORY                     173

 

1752 Pascagoula ---

General Longshore Work, Cotton,

Tobacco and Timber, Warehouse,

Barges, Trucks, Carloaders and

Unloaders

 

*President --- Ronald K. Robinson

P.O. Box 1264

Pascagoula, MS 39568

Cell.No. --- 228-217-0581

 

Sec.-Treas. --- R. Sellers

P.O. Box 1264

Pascagoula, MS 39568

 

Local Add. --- 1315 Krebs Avenue

Pascagoula, MS 39567

Tel.No. --- 228-762-8311

 Fax No:---228-762-8316

 

*Officer(s) will receive all mail


 

174                     I.L.A. -- A.F.L. - C.I.O             

 

1967 Pascagoula ---

Warehouse Workers for Loading and

Unloading Barges, Railroad Cars and

Trucks

 

*President --- Ronald K. Robinson

P.O. Box 1903

Pascagoula, MS 39568-1903

Cell No. --- 228-217-0581

 

Sec.-Treas. --- R.G. Sellers

P.O. Box 1903

Pascagoula, MS 39568-1903

 

Local Add. ---

P.O. Box 1903

Pascagoula, MS 39568-1903

 

Tel.No. --- 228-762-8311

Fax.No. ---228-762-8316

 

*Officer(s) will receive all mail


 

DIRECTORY                     175

 

NORTH CAROLINA

 

1426 Wilmington ---

General Longshore Workers

 

President --- John N. Bellamy, Jr.

1305 South 5th Street

Wilmington, NC 28401

Cell. No. --- 910-512-6615

 

*Sec.-Treas. --- Michael Dinkins

625 Vallie Lane

Wilmington, NC 28401

 

Local Add. --- ILA, Local 1426

1305 South 5th Street

Wilmington, NC 28401

 

Tel.No. --- 910-762-8231

Fax No: ---910-763-7564

 

176                     I.L.A. -- A.F.L. - C.I.O             

 

1766 Wilmington ---

Clerks and Checkers

 

*President --- Charles E. Seaton

2122 Burnett Blvd.

Wilmington, NC 28401

 

Tel.No. --- 910-763-1778

Cell No:--- 910-619-7772                                          

 

Treas. --- Phillip Owensby

2122 Burnett Blvd

Wilmington, NC 28401

Tel.No. --- 910-763-1778

 

Local Add. --- I.L.A. Local 1766

Clerks & Checkers

2122 Burnett Blvd.

Wilmington, NC 28401

 

Tel.No. --- 910-763-1778

Fax No:--- 910-762-7253

 

*Officer(s) will receive all mail


 

DIRECTORY                     177

 

1807 Morehead City ---

General Longshore Workers

 

*President --- Mr. John W. Ellis

407-409 Arendell Street

Morehead City, NC

28557-4211

Tel.No. --- 252-726-4608

Cell .No. --- 252-617-7486

 

Sec.-Treas. --- William O. Godette

407-409 Arendell Street

Morehead City, NC

28557-4211

 

Local Add. --- I.L.A. Local 1807

407-409 Arendell Street

Morehead City, NC 28557

 

Tel.No. --- 252-726-2871

252-726-4608(Pres. Office)

Fax No:---252-726-3275

 

*Officer(s) will receive all mail


 

178                     I.L.A. -- A.F.L. - C.I.O             

 

1838 Southport ---

General Longshore Work

 

*President --- Henry E. Rose

P.O. Box 10007

Southport, NC 28461

Tel.No. --- 919-457-5476

Cell No:---910-540-3221

 

Fin.Sec. --- Dan Galloway

P.O. Box 10007

Southport, NC 28461

Tel.No. --- 919-457-5476

 

Local Add. --- P.O. Box 10007

Southport, NC 28461

Tel.No. --- 919-457-5112

FaxNo: --- 919-457-5675

 

1847 Morehead City ---

Checkers, Clerks, Tallymen and

Weighers

 

President --- Beleather Fisher, Jr.

2717 Homes Drive

Morehead City, NC

28557

Tel.No. --- 251-726-4608

 

*Fin.Sec. --- Daniel Piner

407-409 Arendell Street

Morehead City, NC

28557-4211

 

Local Add. ---

407-409 Arendell Street

Morehead City, NC

28557-4211

 

Tel.No. --- 919-726-4608

Fax No: ---252-726-3275

 

*Officer(s) will receive all mail


 

DIRECTORY                     179

 

1968 Southport ---

Warehouse Workers

 

President --- Ken Frink

P.O. Box 10566

Southport, NC 28461

Tel.No. --- 910-457-5151

Cell No: ---910-443-9892

 

Sec.-Treas. --- John Marlow

P.O. Box 10566

Southport, NC 28461

Tel.No. --- 910-457-5151

 

Local Add. --- Warehouse Local 1968

P.O. Box 10566

Southport, NC 28461

Tel.No. --- 910-457-5151

Fax No. --- 910-457-0040

 

 *Officer(s) will receive all mail


 

180                     I.L.A. -- A.F.L. - C.I.O             

 

SOUTH CAROLINA

 

1422 Charleston ---

Loading and Discharging

 

President --- Kenneth Riley

Obafemi Akinjobi

1142 Morrison Drive

Charleston, SC 29403

Tel.No. --- 843-720-7362

Cell No. --- 843-696-0890

 

Vice President --- Obafemi Akinjobi

1142 Morrison Drive

Charleston, SC 29403

 

Sec.-Treas. --- Yvette Flowers Davenport

1142 Morrison Drive

Charleston, SC 29403

 

Local Add. --- Local 1422

1142 Morrison Drive

Charleston, SC 29403

Tel.No. --- 843-720-7360

FaxNo: --- 843-723-5643

 

*Officer(s) will receive all mail


 

DIRECTORY                    181

 

1422-A Charleston ---

Warehousemen

 

*President --- Curtis M. Vanderhorst

903 Melrose Drive

Charleston, SC 29414

Tel.No. --- 843-323-5557

Cell No:--- 843-478-9186

 

Sec.-Treas. --- Derrick Alexander

47 Peachtree Street

Charleston, SC 29403

Tel.No. --- 803-722-1510

 

Local Add. --- I.L.A., Local No. 1422-A

727 King Street

Charleston, SC 29403

Tel.No. --- 843-722-1510

Fax No: ---843-853-7420

 

182                     I.L.A. -- A.F.L. - C.I.O             

 

1771 Charleston ---

Clerks and Checkers

 

*President --- John M. Alvanos

2113 Courtland Avenue

Charleston, SC 29403

 

Cell No. --- 843-345-8686

Home No. --- 843-559-1150

Email --- ilalocal1771@comcast.net

 

*Fin.-Treas. --- Robert Stripling, IV

2113 Courtland Ave.

Charleston, SC 29403

Cell No. --- 843-442-5454

Cell No. --- 843-795-1742

Email --- rstripling1771@comcast.net

 

Local Add. --- I.L.A. Local 1771

2113 Courtland Avenue

Charleston, SC 29403

 

Tel.No. --- 843-723-2412

Tel.No. --- 843-723-1774

 

*Officer(s) will receive all mail


 

DIRECTORY                    183

 

TEXAS

20 Galveston & All of Galveston County, Texas ---

All Longshore Workers including but not limited to Cotton Jammers,

Banana and Green Fruit Handlers, Screwmen and Coastwise Workers, T

ank Cleaning and Scaling, Marine Boatmen and Line Runners in all of

Galveston County, Texas.

 

*President ---E. L. "Ted" O'Rourke

6501 Harborside

Galveston, TX 77554

Tel.No. --- 409-763-4396

Cell No:--- 409-771-3127

Fax No:--- 409-770-0558

 

Sec.-Treas. --- O.J. Greco

4 South White Heron

La Marque, TX 77550

Tel.No. --- 409-763-4396

 

Local Add. --- 6501 Harborside

Galveston, TX 77554

Tel.No. --- 409-763-4397

 

*Officer(s) will receive all mail


 

184                     I.L.A. -- A.F.L. - C.I.O             

 

21 Beaumont ---

All Longshore Workers Including But

Not Limited to Lumber, Cargo, Timber

and Cotton Handlers, and Workers

and Craftsmen and Boommen in

Beaumont, Texas from Lakeview to

Port Neches on the North, South,

East and West Banks of the Neches

River

 

*President --- James E. Eli

4240 Bessemer

Beaumont, TX 77703

Cell No:--- 409-201-6575

 

Vice Pres. --- H. A. Russell, Jr.

5490 Phelps Road

Beaumont, TX 77705

 

Sec.-Treas. --- B. Mark Bridges

1952 Old Highway 90

Vidor, TX 77662

 

Local Add. --- 1915 Pennsylvania

Beaumont, TX 77701

Tel.No. --- 409-835-2265

Fax No:--- 409-835-2864                                                                                

 

*Officer(s) will receive all mail


 

186                     I.L.A. -- A.F.L. - C.I.O              

 

24 Houston and Harris County ---

All Longshore Workers Including But Not

Limited to Loaders and Unloaders of

Railroad Cars and Barges in Harris

County, Texas

 

*President --- T.L. Simon

7811 Harrisburg

Houston, TX 77012

Tel. No. --- 713-923-2912

Cell No:--- 713-504-7993

 

Sec.-Treas. --- Mike T. Culbertson

7811 Harrisburg

Houston, TX 77012

 

Local Add. --- 7811 Harrisburg Blvd.

Houston, TX 77012

 

Tel.No. --- 713-923-2564

Fax No.--- 713-926-3464

 

*Officer(s) will receive all mail


 

DIRECTORY                    187

 

25 Port Arthur ---

All Longshore Workers including but

not limited to Timber, Cotton and

Lumber Workers in Port Arthur, and

from Texaco in Port Neches to Sabine

Pass

 

*President --- Rick Liscano

P.O. Box 1623

Port Arthur, TX 77641


Tel.No. --- 409-982-9661

Cell No:--- 409-749-0397

 

Financial Sec.-Treas. ---  R.T. Herbert

P.O. Box 1623

Port Arthur, TX 77641

Tel.No. --- 409-982-9661

 

Local Add. --- ILA Local 25

P.O. Box 1623

Port Arthur, TX 77640

Tel.No. --- 409-982-9661

             --- 409-982-7822

Fax No. --- 409-982-7670

 

*Officer(s) will receive all mail


 

188                     I.L.A. -- A.F.L. - C.I.O              

 

26 Corpus Christi ---

All Longshore Workers Including but

not limited to Screwmen and Coast-

wise Transport Workers in Nueces,

San Patricio and Aransas Counties,

Texas

 

*President --- E.G. Martinez

P.O. Box 4309

Corpus Christi, TX 78469-4309

Cell No:--- 361-688-8702

 

Bus. Agent --- Tony Tedesco

P.O. Box 4309

Corpus Christi, TX 78469-4309

 

 

Local Add. ---

3114 Buddy Lawrence

Corpus Christi, TX 78469-4309

 

Tel.No. --- 361-884-5269
Fax No:--- 361-884-8305

*Officer(s) will receive all mail


 

DIRECTORY                    189

 

28 Houston and Harris County ---

All Warehouse Workers and Related

Workers including but not Limited to

Dock, Commodity and Compress

Workers, Loaders and Unloaders of

Railway Cars, Container Repair Workers,

and Freight Handlers in Harris

County, Texas

 

*President --- Larry W. Sopchak

213 East Shaw

Pasadena, TX 77506

Tel.No. --- 713-473-9436

Cell No:--- 713-376-3874

 

Sec.-Treas. --- Barry E. Wade, Sr.

213 East Shaw

Pasadena, TX 77506

Tel.No. --- 713-473-9436

 

Local Add. --- ILA Local 28

213 East Shaw

Pasadena, TX 77506

 

Tel.No. --- 713-473-9436

Fax No:--- 713-472-6523

 

*Officer(s) will receive all mail


 

190                      I.L.A. -- A.F.L. - C.I.O             

DIRECTORY                    191

 

29 Brownsville ---

All Longshore Workers in Cameron

County, Texas including Port Isabel

 

President --- Alfred Pulido

8150 E 14th Street

Brownsville, TX 78521

 

Bus.Agent/Sec. Treas. --- Valerio Longoria

8150 East 14th Street

Brownsville, Texas 78521

 

Tel.No. --- 512-831-4133

 

Local Add. --- 8150 East 14th Street

Brownsville, TX 78521

 

Tel.No. --- 956-831-4133

Tel.No. --- 956-831-0120

 

 

30 Freeport ---

All Longshore and Warehouse Workers

in Brazoria and Matagorda Counties

 

President --- Lyndon Ward

P.O. Box 1127

Freeport, TX 77542

Tel. No. --- 979-233-7741

Cell No. --- 979-481-5658

 

Sec.-Treas. --- Joe Sinson

P.O. Box 1127

Freeport, TX 77541

 

Local Add. --- Local 30

P.O. Box 1127

Freeport, TX 77541

 

Tel.No. --- 979-233-7741

Fax No:--- 979-233-1523                                              

 

31 Port Lavaca ---

All Longshore Workers in Calhoun

County

 

*President --- Melvin Randon

8135 Rockford

Houston, TX 77033

Tel.No. --- 713-773-2639

 

Fin.Sec. --- George M. Polinard

P.O. Box 2821

Corpus Christi, TX 78403

Tel.No. --- 512-852-2804

 

Local Add. --- 8135 Rockford

Houston, TX 77033

Tel.No. --- 713-733-2639

 

*Officer(s) will receive all mail


 

192                    I.L.A. -- A.F.L. - C.I.O              

 

 

440 Port Arthur, Sabine and Sabine Pass ---

General Warehouse Workers

 

*President --- Fred Vickers

1420 South 12th

Nederland, Texas 77627

Tel.No. --- 409-982-2613

Cell No. --- 409-718-2941

 

Fin.Sec. --- H. Green

3414 E. 15th Street

Port Arthur, TX 77642

Tel.No. --- 409-985-6122

 

Local Add. --- ILA Local 440

321 Shreveport Street

Port Arthur, TX 77641

Tel.No. --- 409-982-2613

Fax No. --- 409-729-9081

 

*Officer(s) will receive all mail


 

DIRECTORY                    193

 

1316 Beaumont ---

Loaders and Unloaders of Railway

Cars to and from Warehouse

 

President --- Joseph R. Egland, Jr.

4920 Park Street

Beaumont,  TX 77701

Tel. No:   409-835-7518

Cell No:   409-284-3489

 

*Sec.-Treas. --- Nathaniel Hardin

P.O. Box 41340

Beaumont, TX 77725

 

Local Add. --- ILA Local 1316

590 Royal Street

Beaumont, TX 77701

Tel.No. --- 409-835-7518

Fax No. --- 409-835-7518

 

*Officer(s) will receive all mail


 

194                    I.L.A. -- A.F.L. - C.I.O              

 

1351 Houston and Harris County ---

Steamship Clerks, Timekeepers,

Checkers, Weighers and Inspectors

in the Port of Houston and Vicinity,

including Shipyard, Drydocks, and

Building of Wharves

 

*President --- Charles Montgomery

7524 Avenue N

Houston, TX 77012-1096

Tel.No. --- 713-923-2839

Cell No:--- 281-380-8964

 

*Sec.-Treas. --- Eloy A. Cortez

7524 Avenue N

Houston, TX 77012-1096

Tel.No. --- 713-923-2839

 

Local Add. --- 7524 Avenue N

Houston, TX 77012-1096

Tel.No. --- 713-923-2839

Fax No:--- 713-923-4472                                                                              

*Officer(s) will receive all mail


 

DIRECTORY                    195

 

 

1428 Galveston ---

General Warehouse Workers, Loaders

and Unloaders of Railroad Cars

 

*President --- Larry Mitchell

6424 Central City Blvd #621

Galveston, TX 77551

 

*Financial Secretary --- Benjamin Berotte

6424 Central City Blvd #621

Galveston, TX 77551

 

Local Add. --- 6424 Central City Blvd #621

Galveston, TX 77551

Tel.No. --- 409-744-7719

 

 

196                    I.L.A. -- A.F.L. - C.I.O             

 

1438 Houston and Harris County ---

Houston Boatmen's Association

 

*President --- Mark Henry

P.O. Box 1675

Pasadena, TX 77501

Tel. No:--- 713-473-4592

Cell No:--- 713-304-5452

 

Fin.Sec. --- Tim Hovendick

P.O. Box 1675

Pasadena, TX 77501

Tel.No. --- 713-473-4592

 

Local Add. --- Houston Boatmen's Association

P.O. Box 1675

Pasadena, TX 77501

Tel.No. --- 713-473-4592

Fax No:--- 713-779-8299

 

1443 Galveston ---

Cotton Compress, Cotton Ware-

house, Cotton Yard Men & Tractor &

Jitney Drivers

 

*President --- Rolando Salinas

3700 83rd Number 6

Galveston, TX 77553

 

Fin. Secretary --- Jose Reyes

 

*Officer(s) will receive all mail


 


 

DIRECTORY                    199

 

1504-8 Galveston & all of Galveston County, Texas

Warehouse- Dock Loaders and

Unloaders of Freight Cars, Cotton

Headers and Stackers in all of

Galveston County, Texas.

 

*President --- Calvin Watkns

P.O.Box 690

Galveston, TX 77553

Cell No. --- 409-256-5068

 

Sec.-Treas. --- Virgel Smith

2027 Hollywood Avenue

Galveston, TX 77553

 

*Local Add. --- ILA Local 1504-8

P.O. Box 690

Galveston, TX 77553

Tel.No. --- 409-765-6142

 

*Officer(s) will receive all mail


 

200                      I.L.A. -- A.F.L. - C.I.O             

 

 

1530 Houston ---

General Maintenance and Utility Men

On Municipal Docks

 

*President --- Philip O'Neal

7202 Oriole

Texas City, TX 77591

Cell No. --- 409-771-7846

 

Sec.-Treas. ---Concepcion J. Perez

9419 Nyssa

Houston, TX 77078

 

Local Add. --- ILA Local 1530

9419 Nyssa

Houston, TX 77078

 

Tel.No. --- 281-470-5587

Fax No. --- 281-470-5617

*Officer(s) will receive all mail


 

DIRECTORY                    201

 

1544 Brownsville and Port Isabel ---

Clerks, Checkers, Timekeepers,

Weighers, Samplers and Workers

For the Ports of Brownsville, Port Isabel

And Those Under the Jurisdiction of Arroyo

Colorado Navigation District

 

*President --- Valerio Longoria

8150 E. 14th St.

Brownsville, TX 78521

Tel.No:---956-592-7973

Cell No:---956-639-0325

 

Fin.Sec. --- Janie Cisiveros

2440 S. Indiana

Brownsville, TX 78521

 

Local Add. --- Clerks & Checkers - Local 1544

158 Sugartree Lane

Brownsville, TX 78520

 

Tel.No. --- 956-592-7973

Fax No. --- 956-986-2656

 

*Officer(s) will receive all mail

 

DIRECTORY                    202

1665 Galveston & all of Galveston County, Texas

Clerks, Checkers Samplers and

Weighers in all of Galveston County,

Texas.

 

*President --- Donald Locklin

1907- 45th Street

Galveston, TX 77551

Tel.No. --- 409-763-6618

Cell No:--- 409-392-1260                    

 

Sec.-Treas. --- A. P. Urbani

1907- 45th Street

Galveston, TX 77551

 

Tel.No. --- 409-763-6618

 

Local Add. --- ILA Local 1665

1907- 45th Street

Galveston, TX 77551

 

Tel.No. --- 409-763-6618

Fax.No. --- 409-763-1073

 

*Officer(s) will receive all mail

------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

 

203                     I.L.A. -- A.F.L. - C.I.O             

 

1692 Corpus Christi ---

Clerks, Checkers and Timekeepers

 

*President --- Melissa Polinard

15110 Leeward Suite 302

Corpus Christi, TX 78469

Cell No. --- 361-249-4878

 

*Bus.Agent --- G.M. Polinard

324 Rossiter

Corpus Christi, TX 78411

 

Fin.Sec. --- Danyce M. Knippa

422 Longview East

Corpus Christi, TX 78408

Tel.No. --- 512-888-8747

 

Local Add. --- P.O. Box 2211

Corpus Christi, TX 78403

Tel.No. --- 512-854-2710

Fax No:--- 361-949-1990

 

*Officer(s) will receive all mail


 

205                    I.L.A. -- A.F.L. - C.I.O             

 

1817 Freeport ---

Timekeepers, Clerks and Checkers

 

*President --- Mark Fruidenberg

PO Box 3243

Freeport, TX 77542

Tel.No.- 979-482-1903

Cell No:- 979-482-1420

 

Sec.-Treas. --- Katherine Adams

13629 FM 555

Angeton, Texas 77542

Tel.No. --- 979-263-1013

 

Local Add. --- I.L.A. Local 1817

P.O. Box 555

Freeport, TX 77541

Tel.No.- 979-482-1903

Fax No:- 979-233-0556

 

*Officer(s) will receive all mail


 

DIRECTORY                    206

 

1924 Port Arthur, Beaumont, Orange, Tex., Lake Charles, LA. (Sabine District) ---

Clerks, Timekeepers, Checkers and

Tallymen

 

*President --- Mark Bridges

1952 Old Hwy 90 West

Vidor, TX 77662

Tel.No: --- 409-656-1604

Fax No: --- 409-727-4737

Cell No: --- 409-679-2314

 

*Vice Pres --- G. N. Bridges

933 W. Lucas Drive

Beaumont, Tx 77706

 

Sec. Treas. --- Daniel Stafford

1745 Rose Lane

Beaumont, Texas 77713

 

*Local Add. --- Local 1924 Clerks

1745 Rose Lane

Beaumont, TX 77713

 

Tel.No. --- 409-786-2925

Fax No:---  409-860-9561

 

*Officer(s) will receive all mail


 

209                     I.L.A. -- A.F.L. - C.I.O             

 

2022 Houston ---

Tank Cleaning and Scaling

 

*President --- Prudencio Hernandez

7910 Pecan Villas

Houston, Texas 77061

Cell No:--- 832-877-1784

 

Vice Pres. --- Leon Silva

14627 Pinewest

Houston, TX 77011

 

Sec.Treas --- Arturo A. Ibarra

1411 71st Street

Houston, Texas 77011

 

Local Add. --- 7437 Avenue L

Houston, TX 77011

 

Tel.No. --- 713-921-6357

Fax No. --- 713-921-0118

 

*Officer(s) will receive all mail


 

DIRECTORY                    210

 

2031 Texas City ---

Boat and Line Runners

 

*President --- A. J. Amato, Jr.

P.O. Box 1521

Texas City, TX 77591-1521

 

Tel.No. --- 409-945-7335

Cell No. --- 409-682-0229

 

Vice Pres. --- Joe Amato

P.O. Box 1521

Texas City, TX 77591-1521

 

Tel.No. --- 409-945-8759

 

Sec. Treas. --- A. J. Amato, Jr.

P.O. Box 1521

Texas City, TX 77591-1521

 

Local Add. --- P.O. Box 1521

Dock No. 14

Texas City, TX 77591-1521

 

Tel.No. --- 409-945-7335

Fax.No.--- 409-945-9589

 

2055 Houston, Texas ---

Office Workers

 

*President --- Tabitha Beall

P.O. Box 405

LaPorte, TX 77571-0405

Tel.No. --- 281-470-5567

 

*Sec.Treas. --- Tracie Westbrooks

P.O. Box 405

LaPorte, TX 77571-0405

 

Local Add. --- P.O. Box 405

La Porte, TX 77571-0405

 

Tel.No. --- 281-470-5567

 

*Officer(s) will receive all mail

 

2995 Brownsville and Port Isabel---

Deep Sea Locals

 

President --- Alfred Pulido

8150 E 14th Street

Brownsville, TX 78521

Tel. No:---956-831-4133

Fax No:---956-831-0120

 

*Bus.Agent --- Valerio Longoria

8150 East 14th Street

Brownsville, Texas 78521

Tel.No. --- 956-831-4133

 

Fin Sec.--- Victor Castellino

8150 E. 14th St.

Brownsville, TX 78521      

 

Local Add. --- 8150 East 14th Street

Brownsville, TX 78521

Tel.No. --- 956-831-4100

Fax No: --- 956-831-0120

 

*Officer(s) will receive all mail